Type-in Programs
List of type-in programs from various computer publications sorted by system type. These have been typed in and converted to playable ROM formats via members of the Gaming Alexandria Discord. If you’re interested in helping with the project please join! The more the merrier as there is PLENTY of type in programs that need to be done. If you don’t want to join but still want to submit type in programs feel free to e-mail us here.
To run most of the Japanese computer systems we recommend downloading the Neo Kobe Emulator Pack available here.
General Overview of the Process
Type-in Tutorials
Commodore Computers
Nintendo Family BASIC by Garrett Gilchrist
Nintendo Family BASIC by Ozidual
Sinclair ZX-81
Sinclair ZX Spectrum
More to come…
Current contributors to this project and the number of programs submitted are listed below:
HI-SCORE TABLE FOR TYPE IN PROGRAMS
1. TWE – 72 submitted
2. ozidual – 10 submitted
3. Dustin Hubbard (Hubz) – 9 submitted
3. eientei – 8 submitted
4. BabaJeanmel – 4 submitted
5. ximwix (Dereck Welch) – 3 submitted
6. Garrett Gilchrist (TygerbugGarrett) – 1 submitted
Apple II
- Apple Voice (Kida Kazushige)
- Combat Fighter (Yasushi Souda)
- Duel of Thunder Planet (Apple Bear)
- Forbidden Games (RINGO)
- Graphic Maze (Kida Kazushige)
- LORES RUNNER (Mitsuo Takahashi)
- Red Water (ROR)
- The Active Balls (Shinji Minamiyama)
- The Octopus (Shinji Minamiyama)
Casio FP-1000
Commodore 64
Commodore MAX Machine
Commodore VIC-20/1001
- BACURA (Masahiro Hamada)
- Bakugeki Game (Taishi Kato)
- New Puck Man (P-Back)
- Ramen Shop Game (Mitsuaki Ono)
Fujitsu FM Towns
Fujitsu FM-7
Fujitsu FM-77
Fujitsu FM-8
Hitachi BASIC Master Jr.
Hitachi BASIC Master Level II 2
Hitachi BASIC Master Level 3 Mark 5
Hitachi S1
Matsushita JR-100
Matsushita JR-200
Mitsubishi MULTI8
MSX
- 2-shin – 16-shin Henkan Program (Aikame)
- 34 -Tsuruma-san Shitou-hen- (Yūsaku Godai)
- 3D ALIEN TOWN (KIMCO)
- Apple Runner (Kazuki Suzuki)
- BATTLE SUGOROKU (Takanori Yasuda)
- Boomerang GAME (Tsujī Kouji)
- BOUND RESCUE (Shouji Ogawa)
- CAPTAIN AKAMARU (Kazuteru Suzuki)
- DEEPGON (Tanaken)
- EATER vs WATCHERS (Tetsuya Narumi)
- GREEN HAT (Kazuteru Suzuki)
- Hanbusshitsu Seimeitai Kage (YAMI)
- HAPPY COIN (Yasunori Takahara)
- HEXERION (Takayuki Kitano)
- Hitsuji Kai (Norio Fujimori)
- Hungry Spider (Akihito Kobayashi)
- JETHERI (Eiichi Fujimoto)
- JUMP! (Takeshi Yoshida)
- Kani Catch (Eiichi Fujimoto)
- Kappaman (Hiroshi Yokota)
- Kimco no Bucchigiri Technic-Kou 1 – BOUND WAR (Yuiharu Oobayashi)
- Kondate Game (Mayumi Sakurai)
- Masaru-kun Patchi Shiyō (Mitsuru Yasuda)
- Matsuda Hiroshi no Character Dancing Part 3 – Character no Kōsoku Idō to Gamen no Ichibu Hyōji (Hiroshi Matsuda)
- Mocky (Takehiko Sasoh)
- Policenauts – Call Your Name (Ogota Yuhei)
- Rescue (HX-10D)
- RESCUE (RAN RAN)
- SUPER Janken (Hiroshi Yokota)
- THE CARD (Isaoki Hashimoto)
- THE RESCUE (MONO)
- Tiny CRNSK (Kimco)
- Tori (Satoshi Tatsuoka)
- Tsuki no Michi Kake (Takuya Matsumoto)
- WHITE & BLACK (Takahiro Oyama)
- ZIRAI AREA (Yasukawa-kumichou)
NEC PC-2001
NEC PC-6001
NEC PC-6001mkII
- Crush Circles (PoM)
- Mosquito (Mr. Slump)
- Pider (Yasushi Hiraoka)
- Tom and Jerry (Mr. Takuo Miyazaki)
- Wolf’s House (Yoshihiro Mizutani)
NEC PC-6601
- Crush Circles (PoM)
- Mosquito (Mr. Slump)
- Pider (Yasushi Hiraoka)
- Tom and Jerry (Mr. Takuo Miyazaki)
- Wolf’s House (Yoshihiro Mizutani)
NEC PC-8001
NEC PC-8001mkII
- Irregular and Regular Verbs (Tatsuya Suzuki)
- PYON PYON (MAISON)
- Tree (Shintaro Ogawa)
- Urusei Yatsura – Himitsu no Hanazono (I.M.)
- Urusei Yatsura – Rouge Magic (I.M.)
NEC PC-8201
NEC PC-8801
NEC PC-8801mkII
NEC PC-9801
Nintendo Family BASIC
- Bomb Panic (Kenji Hosimoto)
- Crab Carry the Flag (Kazuyuki Nishiyama)
- Dangerous PENPEN (Tomokazu Taniyama)
- Docking (Goro Takahashi)
- Excalibur 2 – Get Even with Dragon [The Return of the Devil] (Norio Kitajima)
- Fruit Panic (Kimura-kun)
- Goal Goal (Akira Terai)
- Head-Tempering Quiz! (KEN-cha Hoshimoto)
- Heading Volley (Motohiko Miyazaki)
- Hydlide Special Password Generator (Famitsu)
- Jumpman (Noboru Izakaya)
- Last Fight (Noboru Izakaya)
- Mario in China (Dr. D)
- Mario Mekuri2 (LUXCIE850 In Love)
- Mischievous Crow (AOBA)
- Space War (Dr. D)
- Star Dust (Hisanori Takeuchi)
- Star Dust V (Hisanori Takeuchi)
- Star Ship Go!! (Gokudon)
- War Game (Junichi Kato)
- Zoku Kikaikaikai (Takashi Endo)
Pasopia 7
- 7th Grade Math (Hideki Oota)
- Fighting Heri (Keroyon Soft)
- The Caterpillar in the Amida (Toshihide Iwanaga)
Sharp MZ-700
Sharp MZ-80K/80C
Sharp MZ-1200
Sharp MZ-1500
Sharp MZ-2000
Sharp MZ-2200
Sharp X1
Sharp X68000
Sinclair ZX-81
Sord M5